in Computer Networks
1,154 views
1 vote
1 vote

True or false? Consider congestion control in TCP. When the timer expires at the sender, the value of ssthresh is set to one half of its previous value.

in Computer Networks
1.2k views

2 Comments

False .
New ssthres = cwnd/2 , where cwmd is the congestion window size.
0
0

@prashant jha 1 which timer is it talking about

0
0

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
False.  The threshold value is set to half of the current congestion window.

2 Comments

@noob_coder which timer is it talking about?

0
0
Did you got the answer?
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

FALSE 

When Timeout occurs, threshold value = $\frac{Wc(current)}{2}$       // Wc(Current) is current congestion window size

then start in slow start phase (exponentially)

0 votes
0 votes
False.

When timeout time expires the ssthresh is set to half of the current congestion window.

Related questions