The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
87 views

Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence:

Under ethical guidelines recently adopted by the India Medical Association, human genes are to be manipulated only to correct diseases for which ________ treatments are unsatisfactory.

  1. similar
  2. most
  3. uncommon
  4. available
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (54.9k points)
edited by | 87 views

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

(D) Available is the correct option.

Alternatively, we can say,

"human genes are to be manipulated only to correct diseases for which the satisfactory treatments are not available."

Only Available makes sense here.

by Boss (21.7k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Answer (D) Available !

 ethical guidelines recently adopted by the Indian Medical Association

 Hence our answer should be the word close to the word "recent". 

by Boss (41.6k points)
edited by
0 votes

 (D) Available is the correct option.

Alternatively,we can say,

"human genes are to be manipulated only to correct diseases for which the treatments are not available."

Only Available makes sense here.

by Boss (21.7k points)