The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
103 views

Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence:

It was her view that the country’s problem had been _________ by foreign technocrats, so that to invite them to come back would be counter-productive.

  1. identified
  2. ascertained
  3. exacerbated 
  4. analysed 
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (58.5k points)
edited by | 103 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

"so that to invite them to come back would be counter-productive"

This means that foreign technocrats were harmful to the country. So, only suitable option is

exacerbate - meaning aggravate.

Correct Option: C.

by Active (2.4k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Ans -> (C) exacerbated

by Boss (41.9k points)
Answer: