The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
98 views

The fuel consumed by a motorcycle during a journey while traveling at various speeds is indicated in the graph below.

The distances covered during four laps of the journey are listed in the table below

$$\begin{array}{|c|c|}\hline \textbf{Lap}  &  \textbf{Distance} & \textbf{Average Speed}\\ & \textbf{(kilometres)} & \textbf{(kilometres per hour)} \\\hline \textbf{P} & 15 & 15 \\\hline \textbf{Q} & 75 & 45 \\\hline \textbf{R} & 40 & 75 \\ \hline \textbf{S} & 10 & 10 \\ \hline  \end{array}$$

From the given data, we can conclude that the fuel consumed per kilometre was least during the lap

  1. $P$
  2. $Q$
  3. $R$
  4. $S$
in Numerical Ability by Boss (45.8k points)
edited by | 98 views
0
The basis Rules OF speed is

 

Speed = Distance/ time

and According to the Time = Distance / Speed

so check the every option and elinimated and also clear the question ask least fules so answer must be highest time they consume low fuels..

A & D both same 1 False

B  1.65 True.

C is 0.53 false

So Q are correct

3 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer
This is not very hard question, You just got to do table like the below (It is 2 mark question )
$$\begin{array}{|c|c|c|c|c|} \hline \textbf{Lap} & \textbf{Distance} &\textbf{Speed} &\textbf{Mileage} &\textbf{Total Petrol used} &\textbf{Fuel Consumed Per KM} \\\hline \text{P} & \text{15} &\text{15} &\text{60} &\text{250 ml} &\text{16.66 ml} \\\hline \text{Q} & \text{74} &\text{45} &\text{90} &\text{833 ml} &\text{11.11 ml}\\\hline \text{R} & \text{40} &\text{75} &\text{75} &\text{533 ml} &\text{13.33 ml} \\\hline \text{S} & \text{10} &\text{10} &\text{30} &\text{333 ml} &\text{33.33 ml} \\\hline \end{array}$$
So, answer is $Q$

You get speed, Mileage, Distance from given diagram. You can easily calculate

Total Petrol used in ltr =  Distance / Mileage

Per Km $\implies$ Petrol Used / Mileage.

Correct Answer: $B$
by Boss (41.1k points)
selected by
0
In the explanation, Isn't it

$Per\ km = \frac{Petrol\ used}{Distance}$
0
@salman you are right

there is no need to make table. you can directly get last column as fuel consumed per km=1000ml/kilometer per litre
+5
it can be directly solved (no need to consider distance traveled in a lap)---    

     fuel consumed per liter in a lap = 1/mileage in that lap
0
can someone help me how to calculate mileage from the graph
+1 vote
Lap

Distance

(kilometer)

Average speed

(kilometer/hour)

From Graph

Fuel Consumed

(kilometer/liters)

Fuel Consumed

(Liters/kilometer)

P 15 15 60 0.016
Q 75 45 90 0.011
R 40 75 75 0.013
S 10 10 30 0.033

$\therefore$  Option B. $Q$ is the correct answer.


Explanation

$P$ covers $15 km$ with an average speed of $15 km/hr.$

From the graph we can see that when speed is $15 km/hr$ then fuel consumed is $60 km/L.$

$\Rightarrow$ For 60 km fuel consumed     = $1$ L

$\Rightarrow$ For 1 km  fuel consumed       = $\frac{1}{60}$ L = $0.016$ L

$\therefore$ Fuel consumed per kilometer for Lap P is  0.016 L/km


$Q$ covers $75 km$ with an average speed of $45 km/hr.$

From the graph we can see that when speed is $45 km/hr$ then fuel consumed is $90 km/L.$

$\Rightarrow$ For 90 km fuel consumed     = $1$ L

$\Rightarrow$ For 1 km fuel consumed       = $\frac{1}{90}$ L = $0.011$ L

$\therefore$ Fuel consumed per kilometer for Lap Q is  0.011 L/km


$R$ covers $40 km$ with an average speed of $75 km/hr.$

From the graph we can see that when speed is $75 km/hr$ then fuel consumed is $75 km/L.$

$\Rightarrow$ For 75 km fuel consumed     = $1$ L

$\Rightarrow$ For 1 km fuel consumed       = $\frac{1}{75}$ L = $0.013$ L

$\therefore$ Fuel consumed per kilometer for Lap R is  0.013 L/km


$S$ covers $10 km$ with an average speed of $10 km/hr.$

From the graph we can see that when speed is $10 km/hr$ then fuel consumed is $30 km/L.$

$\Rightarrow$ For 30 km fuel consumed     = $1$ L

$\Rightarrow$ For 1 km fuel consumed       = $\frac{1}{30}$ L = $0.033$ L

$\therefore$ Fuel consumed per kilometer for Lap S is  0.033 L/km


$\therefore$ We can conclude that the fuel consumed per kilometer was least during the lap Q.

So Option B is the correct answer.

by Boss (17.5k points)
0 votes

Fuel consumption is given by $\frac{\text{Distance Traveled}}{\text{Milage}}$ for each of the four laps are as follows

  • $P: \frac{15}{60} = 0.25\;l$
  • $Q: \frac{75}{90} = 0.83\;l$
  • $R: \frac{40}{75} = 0.53\;l$
  • $S: \frac{10}{30} = 0.33\;l$

So, correct option: B. Q

by Veteran (416k points)
Answer: