The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
130 views

The horse has played a little known but very important role in the field of medicine. Horses were injected with toxins of diseases until their blood built up immunities. Then a serum was made from their blood. Serums to fight with diphtheria and tetanus were developed this way.

It can be inferred from the passage, that horses were

  1. given immunity to diseases
  2. generally quite immune to diseases
  3. given medicines to fight toxins
  4. given diphtheria and tetanus serums
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (54.9k points)
edited by | 130 views
0
Option B.

4 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

Horses were injected with toxins of diseases until their blood built up immunities

Immunity for diseases can be artificially given (take the case of smallpox). 

So the answer is (A)

by Active (1k points)
selected by
+2 votes
Official Answer -> A (Don't know why !)

My answer was B
by Boss (41.6k points)
0
It is told in paragraph that horses are injected with toxins until they developed immunity. thus A is correct. It is no where told that Horses are generally or already immune.
+2 votes

Horses were injected with toxins of diseases until their blood built up immunities.

A. given immunity to diseases

$\rightarrow$ It is correct since they were given toxins of diseases to attain immunity to diseases.

B. Generally quite immune to diseases.

$\rightarrow$ We can't say horses are generally immune to diseases. (since they are given toxins to acheive immunity).

C. given medicines to fight toxins

$\rightarrow$  It is incorrect since they were given toxins of diseases not medicines to fight toxins.

 

Then a serum was made from their blood. Serums to fight with diphtheria and tetanus were developed this way.

D. given diphtheria and tetanus serums

$\rightarrow$  It is incorrect since the serum was made from their blood and not given to them.

$\therefore$ Option A is the right answer.

by Boss (21.7k points)
edited by
+1

"Horses were injected with toxins of diseases until their blood built up immunities."

Here these highlighted words imply that, horses were not immune to those diseases intially but later they develop that..

So i think option b is not implied from passage..

Also that statement supports option a.

Your reasoning for option c,d are correct

+1
Yes correct, thankyou.
0 votes
option D?
by Active (1.2k points)
+1

Nope. For developing serums how can you give serums ?

Its like egg & hen problem laugh