The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
375 views

How many $2$ state DFA’s with the designated initial state can be constructed over the alphabet over the alphabet $\sum = \{a, b\}$ that accept universal language?

  1. $4$
  2. $16$
  3. $20$
  4. $24$
in Theory of Computation by
edited by | 375 views

3 Answers

+5 votes

Answer is 20.

Please find the attachement for Explanation.

by 1 flag:
✌ Edit necessary (nadeshseen “please, rotate the image and then upload image”)
0
Thanks.. :)
0

@ayushsomani how are the transition for the last four dfas defined...as the first state has all transitions to itself...so how is the state Y reachable?

+4 votes

this is the solution of above question.

if any doubt then ask.

by
0
Thanks.. :)
+1 vote

Hi ,

Pl find snapshot.

 

by