The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
55 views

A digital computer has memory unit with $24$ bits word.The instruction set consists of $150$ different operations. All instructions have an operation code part and an address part. Each instruction is stored in one word of memory.


$Q1$ How many bits are needed for the OP-CODE and how many bit are left for the address of the instruction

  1. $4,8$
  2. $8,16$
  3. $8, 64$
  4. $16,64$

$Q2$ What is the maximum available size for memory and the largest unsigned binary number that can be accommodated in one word of  memory

  1. $2^{16}, 2^{24} + 1  $
  2. $2^{16}, 2^{24}$
  3. $2^{16},2^{24}-1$    
  4. $\textrm{None of these}$
asked in CO and Architecture by (147 points)
edited by | 55 views
+1
1 ka b

2 ka c
0
Can you please explain how ?

2 Answers

+2 votes

.........

answered by Boss (34.2k points)
+1 vote

24 bits word 

word contains opcode bits + address bits.

Instructions set contain 150 different operations so to identify each uniquely would require at least 8 bits (2^8=256).

so 16 bits left for address. So for question no 1 Ans is B

16-bit for address so total memory that can be addressable is 2^16.

word size is 24 bit so largest unsigned binary number is 2^24 - 1.

So for question no 2 Ans is C

answered by (95 points)