The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
170 views

A fruit seller sold a basket of fruits at $\text{12.5%}$ loss. Had he sold it for Rs. $108$ more, he would have made a $\text{10%}$ gain. What is the loss in Rupees incurred by the fruit seller?

  1. $48$
  2. $52$
  3. $60$
  4. $108$
in Numerical Ability by Boss (17.5k points)
edited by | 170 views
Migrated from GO Civil 8 months ago by Arjun
0
Answer is C

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
Let $x$ be the Cost Price.

$12.5\% \ x+10\% \ x=108$

$22.5\% \ x=108$

$\implies x=\dfrac{108}{22.5}$

Loss $=\dfrac{108}{22.5}\times12.5=Rs. \ 60$

So, correct answer is $(C).$
by Veteran (59.3k points)
selected by
+2 votes

$12.5=\dfrac{CP-SP}{CP}\times 100\ \ \ \ \      .........(1)$

$10=\dfrac{(SP+108)-CP}{CP}\times 100\ \ \ \ \ ........(2)$

From $(1)$

$SP=CP-\dfrac{12.5\ CP}{100}$

Put the value of $SP$ in $(2)$

$\dfrac{10\ CP}{100}=CP-\dfrac{12.5\ CP}{100}+108-CP$

$CP=480$

Put the value of $CP$ in $(1)$

$SP=420$

Loss in rupees incurred by fruit seller$=60$

by Active (4.5k points)
Answer: