The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
67 views

$P, Q, R, S, T$, and $U$ are seated around a circular table $R$ is seated two places to the right of $Q. \: P$ is seated three places to the left of $R. \: S$ is seated opposite $U.$ If $P$ and $U$ now switch seats, which of the following must necessarily be true?

  1. $P$ is immediately to the right of $R$
  2. $T$ is immediately to the left of $P$
  3. $T$ is immediately to the left of $P$ or $P$ is immediately to the right of $Q$
  4. $U$ is immediately to the right of $R$ or $P$ is immediately to the left of $T$
in Numerical Ability by Veteran (54.8k points)
edited by | 67 views
Migrated from GO Civil 6 months ago by Arjun

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

$P\;Q\;\_ \;R$

Since $S$ is seated opposite of $U$ it means on its left and right side there must be $2$ members. So, only option is to be seated to the left of $P$ and right of $Q$. This leaves the space to the immediate right of $R$ for $T.$

$P\;Q\;\_ \;R\;T\; \_$

Now, $P$ and $U$ switch the seats:

$U\;Q\;\_ \;R\;T\; \_$

The gaps are taken by $P$ and $S$ but their exact positions are unknown

Now seeing the options:

  • (A) is false as $T$ is immediately to the right of $R$
  • (B) may of may not be true as we have two choices for $P$
  • (C) is TRUE
  • (D) is false as $T$ is immediately to the right of $R$ and $R$ is immediately to the left of $T$

Correct answer: C

by Veteran (425k points)
0 votes

Correct Answer: $C.$ T is immediately to the left of P or P is immediately to the right of Q

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

there are two possible initial cases:

Case 1:

after switching P and U's position

here, T is immediately to the left of P

Case 2:

after switching P and U's position

here, P is immediately to the right of Q

by Boss (15.2k points)