The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
61 views

The old concert hall was demolished because of fears that the foundation would be affected by the construction of the new metro line in the area. Modern technology for underground metro construction tried to mitigate the impact of pressurized air pockets created by the excavation of large amounts of soil. But even with these safeguards, it was feared the soil below the concert hall would not be stable.

From this, one can infer that

  1. the foundations of old buildings create pressurized air pockets underground, which are difficult to handle during metro construction.
  2. metro construction has to be done carefully considering its impact on the foundations of existing buildings.
  3. old buildings in an area from an impossible hurdle to metro construction in that area.
  4. pressurized air can be used to excavate large amount of soil from underground areas.
in Verbal Ability by Boss (17.2k points)
edited by | 61 views
Migrated from GO Civil 6 months ago by Arjun

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
The passage states that pressurized air pockets are created underground due to the excavation of a large amount of soil. So, options $(A)$ and $(D)$ are incorrect.

"because of fears that the foundation would be affected by the construction of the new metro line". This was a fear and not a fact. So, option $(C)$ is also incorrect.

Correct answer is $(B).$
by Veteran (54.9k points)
selected by
0 votes
Only B seems to be correct

A. False the foundations of old buildings create pressurized air pockets underground, which are difficult to handle during metro construction. Which is wrong it already mentioned in paragraph air packets created by soil.

C.false building was hurdle so demolished it

D.false same as option  A
by Active (4.6k points)