The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
134 views

$1200$ men and $500$ women can build a bridge in $2$ weeks. $900$ men and $250$ women will take $3$ weeks to build the same bridge. How many men will be needed to build the bridge in one week?

  1. $3000$
  2. $3300$
  3. $3600$
  4. $3900$
in Numerical Ability by Active (2.6k points)
edited by | 134 views
Migrated from GO Electronics 8 months ago by Arjun

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Assume a man can build the bridge in $x$ weeks and, a woman can build the bridge in $y$ weeks
We get,

  • $ \frac{1200}{x} + \frac{500}{y} = \frac{1}{2} \qquad \to (1)$
  • $\frac{900}{x} + \frac{250}{y} = \frac{1}{3} \qquad \to(2)$

$2 \times(2) - (1) \implies \frac{600}{x} = \frac{1}{6} \implies x = 3600.$

Hence, Correct Answer is $C.$ 3600 Men

by Boss (15.5k points)
selected by
0 votes

$1200\times 2\ M-W + 500 \times 2\ W-W=900 \times 3\ M-W + 250 \times 3\ W-W$

$5\ W-W =6\ M-W$

$1\ W=\dfrac{6M}{5}$


$1200\ M+500\ W=1200\ M+ 500\times \dfrac{6M}{5}=1800\ M$

$1800\ M\leftarrow 2W$

$?\leftarrow 1W$

$?=3600\ M$

$ans: C$

by Loyal (5.6k points)
Answer: