The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
60 views

“If you are looking for a history of India, or for an account of the rise and fall of the British Raj, or for all reason of the cleaving of the subcontinent into two mutually antagonistic parts and the effects this mutilation will have in the respective sections, and ultimately on Asia, you will not find it in these pages; for though I have spent a lifetime in the country, I lived too near the seat of events, and was too intimately associated with the actors, to get the perspective needed for impartial recording of these matters”.

Which of the following statements best reflects the author’s opinion?

  1. An intimate association does not allow for the necessary perspective.
  2. Matters are recorded with an impartial perspective.
  3. An intimate association offers an impartial perspective.
  4. Actors are typically associated with the impartial recording of matters.
in Verbal Ability by Active (2.4k points)
edited by | 60 views
Migrated from GO Electronics 5 months ago by Arjun

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

"I lived too near the seat of events, and was too intimately associated with the actors, to get the perspective needed for impartial recording of these matters"

This statement shows that option A is TRUE and B, C and D are FALSE.

Correct option: A.

by Veteran (423k points)
0

@Arjun sir

 

I think it would be better if we add the the line "though I have spent a lifetime in the country"  preceding the given line in the answer because the word "though" signifies that even an intimate association wont give necessary perspective.

0 votes
it can be clearly inferred from the passage,

"$A.$ An intimate association does not allow for the necessary perspective." best reflects the author’s opinion.
by Boss (15.1k points)