in Analytical Aptitude edited by
3,077 views
2 votes
2 votes

Five numbers $10,7,5,4$ and $2$ are to be arranged in a sequence from left to right following the directions given below:

  1. No two odd or even numbers are next to each other.
  2. The second number from the left is exactly half of the left-most number.
  3. The middle number is exactly twice the right-most number.

Which is the second number from the right?

  1. $2$
  2. $4$
  3. $7$
  4. $10$
in Analytical Aptitude edited by
by
3.1k views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer
  1. No two odd or even numbers are next to each other.
  2. The second number from the left is exactly half of the left-most number.
    So, the left most number must be even and its half must be odd which comes next. Only options are $10,5$
  3. The middle number is exactly twice the right-most number.
    Middle number must be even and only options left are $2$ and $4$. Since $1$ is not there, $4$ must be the middle and $2$ the right most. 

Thus we get $$10\quad 5 \quad 4 \quad 7 \quad 2$$

Required answer is $7.$

Option C.

edited by
by

1 comment

Actually to answer the question, statement 1 and 2 are sufficient
2
2
0 votes
0 votes
From the above possible instructions, the sequence possible is:- 10,5,4,7,2.

So, the answer is:- 7
Answer:

Related questions