The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
110 views

I am not sure if the bus that has been booked will be able to ______ all the students.

  1. sit
  2. deteriorate
  3. fill
  4. accommodate  
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (431k points)
edited by | 110 views
Migrated from GO Electrical 7 months ago by Arjun
0
  1. accomodate.

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

'sit' is inappropriate as bus is not sitting the students and this is different from saying if the bus will have enough seats for all the students.

'deteriorate' means becoming progressively worse and is clearly unsuitable here. 

'fill' is also inappropriate here as the bus is not filling the students but rather students are filling the bus. 

'accommodate' means to provide sufficient space and is the apt word here.

Correct Answer: D. 

by Veteran (431k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Answer D

Accommodate is the correct word for this sentence.

by Junior (635 points)
Answer: