in Verbal Aptitude recategorized by
1,585 views
0 votes
0 votes

The passengers were angry ______ the airline staff about the delay.

  1. on
  2. about
  3. with
  4. towards 
in Verbal Aptitude recategorized by
by
1.6k views

2 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
Best answer

"Angry with" is used if anger is aimed at someone.

"Angry at" is used if anger is aimed at some situation.

Ref: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/43671/angry-with-vs-angry-at-vs-angry-on

Correct Answer: C

selected by
by
0 votes
0 votes

Answer C

The correct preposition is ‘with’.

Answer:

Related questions