in Analytical Aptitude recategorized by
1,646 views
3 votes
3 votes

Consider the following three statements:

  1. Some roses are red.
  2. All red flowers fade quickly.
  3. Some roses fade quickly.

Which of the following statements can be logically inferred from the above statements?

  1. If (i) is true and (ii) is false, then (iii) is false.
  2. If (i) is true and (ii) is false, then (iii) is true.
  3. If (i)  and (ii) are true, then (iii) is true.
  4. If (i)  and (ii) are false, then (iii) is false.
in Analytical Aptitude recategorized by
by
1.6k views
Migrated from GO Mechanical 3 years ago by Arjun

1 comment

C.

some roses are red and all red flowers fade quickly => some roses fade quickly

0
0

3 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer
Some roses are red
and
All red flowers fade quickly
implies
Some roses fade quickly.
So, if (i) and (ii) are TRUE, (iii) must be TRUE.

Correct Answer: C.
by
1 vote
1 vote

$\color{Blue}{\text{Blue}}$ color shaded area represents, Some roses fade quickly.

$(I\: \wedge \: II) \implies III$

$(T \wedge T) \implies T$

So, the correct answer is $(C).$

1 comment

fir to last option bhi ssahe ho jayaga asa ma @lakshman patel RJIT
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

option c is correct

Answer:

Related questions