The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
50 views

What is the sum of the missing digits in the subtraction problem below?

$\begin{array}{cccccc}
&5&\_&\_&\_&\_&\\
-&4&8&\_&8&9\\
\rlap{\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_}\\
&&1&1&1&1
\end{array}$

  1. $8$
  2. $10$
  3. $11$
  4. Cannot be determined.
asked in Numerical Ability by Veteran (414k points)
edited by | 50 views
Migrated from GO Mechanical 1 month ago by Arjun
0
5  0  0  0  0

         4  8  8  8  9

     ---------------

1 1 1 1

S0, the answer should be 8.
0
50000-48889 = 1111

answer : 8
0

@kumar.dilip

@OneZero

what about this case?

            5 0 1 0 0

          -4 8 9 8 9

       ------------------

              1 1 1 1

   ------------------------

then answer will be 10.

0

@saurav raghaw

yes you are right. i didnt see that possibility.

0
I think the answer should be (D)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
Answer  D

$50100 - 48989 = 1111$
and
$50000-48889 = 1111$

Since, there are two possibilities the missing digits can not be determined.
answered by Boss (10.2k points)
selected by
0 votes
I think ans should be 11
answered by Junior (615 points)
0
50100 - 48989 = 1111 , so answer 10
0

@Avik Chowdhury

@Manas Mishra

but, what about this?

50000-48889 = 1111

then answer is 8?

0

@saurav raghaw then the answer should be d becoz u can say 8 also , 10 aslo 

0
Actually this question is framed in such a manner that many answers can be possible.Ignore those question..
0

@Manas Mishra

yes, you are right.

the answer should be (D), because of various possibilities.

 

Answer: