The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
84 views
S→ A/a

A→ a

LL1 or not?
in Compiler Design by Active (3.5k points) | 84 views
+1
not LL1
+1
Because S--> A and S--> a are the two productions of S for 'a' right?
+1
yes..

3 Answers

+2 votes

this is not LL(1) because intersection is there,both are going to same cell infact this grammer is ambiguous.

Ambiguous grammer cannot parse by any parsers except operator precedence parser

by Active (1.6k points)
+1 vote
If a grammar is ambiguous then it never be LL(1),LR(0),SLR,LALR,CLR.

Given grammar is ambiguous . So its not LL(1)
by Boss (35.1k points)
0 votes
Given grammar is  ambiguous .even 2 parse tree generated for a string 'a'.
and if the grammar is ambiguous it can not be LL(1), LR(0),SLR(1), LALR(1) and CLR(1) also.
by (403 points)