The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
163 views
S→ A/a

A→ a

LL1 or not?
in Compiler Design by Active | 163 views
+1
not LL1
+1
Because S--> A and S--> a are the two productions of S for 'a' right?
+1
yes..

4 Answers

+3 votes

this is not LL(1) because intersection is there,both are going to same cell infact this grammer is ambiguous.

Ambiguous grammer cannot parse by any parsers except operator precedence parser

by Active
+2 votes
If a grammar is ambiguous then it never be LL(1),LR(0),SLR,LALR,CLR.

Given grammar is ambiguous . So its not LL(1)
by Boss
0 votes
Given grammar is  ambiguous .even 2 parse tree generated for a string 'a'.
and if the grammar is ambiguous it can not be LL(1), LR(0),SLR(1), LALR(1) and CLR(1) also.
by
0 votes
Not LL(1) ..not pair wise disjoint
by