in Verbal Aptitude
218 views
3 votes
3 votes

Pick the sentence which is grammatically incorrect

  1. Walking in the park it began to rain
  2. She was waiting for you but you never came
  3. We were to have a party here
  4. But I did do my homework!
in Verbal Aptitude
by
218 views

4 Comments

Could anyone please provide justification as to why the answer is A option?
0
0

The question says "incorrect"

The We were to have party here clearly a a is missing before party

 

We were to have a party here "a" is missing

Am I getting this wrong?

1
1
It is given now.
1
1

@rajkumarG Yes, 'a' was missing. That was a typo. Fixed now.

0
0

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

Adding an "ing" to a verb does not make it a noun. In the sentence

"Walking in the park it began to rain"

"walking" is a verb and it misses a subject. It can be corrected as

"Me walking in the park it began to rain"

PS: We can start a sentence using a verb  if it is a gerund (taking noun form) like "Walking is a nice exercise" http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/gerundphrase.htm

Options B, C and D are grammatically correct.

Correct Answer: Option A

by

1 comment

@Arjun sir

how option D is gramatically correct?

2
2
0 votes
0 votes
THE ANSWER WILL BE

D. but i did do my homework!

because in this sentence after did   ,  ' not ' is missing.Did and do never will come together ,did will come with  'not'  or auxiliary verb in other sentences.

And in the last full stop will use not exclamatory sign because it is a negative sentence if 'not' will include.
edited by

4 Comments

0
0
But here in this sentence in the last full stop(.) will use,not exclamatory sign(!).
0
0

@abhayk 

visit above link

0
0

@abhayk bro it is not a negative sentence na so why do we use a full stop? we can use exclamatory na as you  said previously

0
0
Answer:

Related questions