in Quantitative Aptitude
254 views
1 vote
1 vote
It takes a pendulum of a clock $5$ seconds to strike 2 o’clock. How much time (in seconds) will it take to strike 10 o’clock?
in Quantitative Aptitude
by
254 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Time taken to strike an hour $=\frac{5}{2} = 2.5$ seconds
So, time required to strike $10 = 2.5 \times 10 = 25$ seconds.
by

1 comment

@Arjun Sir, I didin't understand this question, can you please explain it. I thought pendulum is at 6 o'clock, since at rest it is always vertically downwards.

2
2
2 votes
2 votes
$0$$\xrightarrow[{\color{Blue} {+2}}]{{\color{Red} { 5\ sec}}}2\xrightarrow[{\color{Blue} {+2}}]{{\color{Red} { 5\ sec}}}4\xrightarrow[{\color{Blue} {+2}}]{{\color{Red} { 5\ sec}}}6\xrightarrow[{\color{Blue} {+2}}]{{\color{Red} { 5\ sec}}}8\xrightarrow[{\color{Blue} {+2}}]{{\color{Red} { 5\ sec}}}10$

So $Total\ Time = 25$ sec

1 comment

 a pendulum of a clock

can you please explain what does means? 

0
0
Answer:

Related questions