in Operating System
277 views
0 votes
0 votes

in Operating System
277 views

1 comment

Please someone explain how to find page size here

What is the meaning

Page table divided in 512 pages and each of size 1k

0
0

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer

Answer will be 5 KB

 

selected by

1 comment

Here, How do you calculate the total no of pages in 2nd level page table?
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
I think it should be 4KB only ..ie option B

This is because we know that,

MO=PTsize + IF(in paging)

Where MO= memory overhead, PTsize - page table size, IF - internal fragmentation which is P/2, P-page size..

Applying this formula and the conditions give the answer 4KB itself.

1 comment

But answer is 5kb
0
0