The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
74 views
Is Y' + Z' same as (YZ)' ?

Please explain this concept of compliments..!!
in Digital Logic by (157 points) | 74 views
+1
+1
Thanks 😊

3 Answers

+3 votes
Yes they are the same. This is due to De Morgan's Law.
by Active (2.3k points)
+2 votes
Y Z Y' + Z' (YZ)'
0 0 (1 + 1) = 1 (0.0)' = (0)' = 1
0 1 (1 + 0) = 1 (0.1)' = (0)' = 1
1 0 (0 + 1) = 1 (1.0)' = (0)' = 1
1 1 (0 + 0) = 0 (1.1)' = (1)' = 0

The result is due to de Morgan's law, but you can confirm it for yourself using a truth table.

by Junior (721 points)
0
Oh yeah ! thanks for the better idea 👍
0
Thanks for the idea
0 votes
Yes,this is true due to De'morgans law
by (299 points)