The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+13 votes
573 views

If $\dfrac{(2y+1)}{(y+2)} < 1,$ then which of the following alternatives gives the CORRECT range of $y$ ?

  1. $- 2 < y < 2$
  2. $- 2 < y < 1$
  3. $- 3 < y < 1$
  4. $- 4 < y < 1$
in Numerical Ability by Boss (41.4k points)
edited by | 573 views
0
(2y+1)/(y+2)<1

sol.

2y+1<y+2

y<1  upper limit

and you cant put y=-2 because it makes it infinite

so range of y is -2<y<1

option B is the Right answer

5 Answers

+12 votes
Best answer

In inequality we should not do cross multiplication as we do not know the sign of $y$ (we know that on multiplying with negative number inequality will change). 

$\frac{2y+1}{y+2} < 1$

$\implies \frac{2y+1}{y+2} - 1 < 0$

$\implies \frac{y-1}{y+2} < 0$

We can draw the following number line

Since, we want negative interval $y \in (-2,1).$

Correct Answer: $B$

by Boss (12.2k points)
edited by
0
Good approach.
0
U hav studied it from where ??
0
any book of JEE preparation(inequality problem)
+1
Can you please explain your inequality approach on the number line a bit more?
+9 votes

$\quad\dfrac{2y+1}{y+2} < 1$

  $\quad y < 1$

1. For any value of $y <{- 2},$ Numerator become greater than Denominator.

2. But since in LHS, denominator cannot be zero

i.e., $y > {-2}.$

Therefore, ${-2} < y < 1$
Option B.

by Loyal (9.4k points)
+1
y=-2

also satisfied the condition.

because -infinity<1.
+1 vote

GIVEN  CONDITION =>            2y+1)/(y+2) < 1          then,    y<1 

Solution_Approch: check options one by one 

A. -2 < y < 2  => y=-1,0, 1 but y=1 it gives 1  (1<1 which is not correct) so option A Is wrong.

B. -2 < y < 1  => y=-1,0  condition satisfied so option B Is CORRECT.

SO you don't need to check option c & d. 
 

by Active (3k points)
0 votes
Ans =>
 B) - 2 < y < 1
by Boss (41.4k points)
0 votes
-2 gives not determined so y cannot be -3 , -4 as they will include -2 in there range, now from a and b .

putting y=1 gives 1. as stated it should be less than 1 so B is the correct answer
by Boss (15.9k points)
Answer: