in Verbal Aptitude edited by
834 views
1 vote
1 vote

Nimbus clouds are dark and ragged, stratus clouds appear dull in colour and cover the entire
sky. Cirrus clouds are thin and delicate, whereas cumulus clouds look like cotton balls.

It can be inferred from the passage that

  1. A cumulus cloud on the ground is called fog
  2. It is easy to predict the weather by studying clouds
  3. Clouds are generally of very different shapes, sizes and mass
  4. There are four basic cloud types: stratus, nimbus, cumulus and cirrus
     
in Verbal Aptitude edited by
834 views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer

Option A is wrong because nowhere 'fog' is referenced to any type of cloud in paragraph.

Option B is wrong because it is easy to predict whether from cloud but it is not referenced from given paragraph.

Option C is wrong because paragraph talks about the colour of all clouds but size of  only 'stratus' cloud. So, whether size of all clouds are same or different, we can not conclude.

But one thing is sure that all clouds are different type because at least we can differentiate them based on their colours .

So, we are left with option(D). D is correct because the passage talks about $4$ cloud types. 

selected by
0 votes
0 votes

Ans => (D) There are four basic cloud types: stratus, nimbus, cumulus and cirrus

3 Comments

why not c ?
3
3
No idea really ! IT's official answer from GATE key !
1
1
oky..
0
0
Answer:

Related questions