The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
49 views

UGCNET-June-2019-I-24

In a new budget, the price of petrol rose by $25\%$. By how much percent must a person reduce his consumption so that his expenditure on it does not increase?

  1. $10\%$
  2. $15\%$
  3. $20\%$
  4. $25\%$
in Numerical Ability by Veteran (416k points)
recategorized by | 49 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
let the initial price of petrol be rs 100.

new price after budget = Rs 125.

intial consuption  = x

final consumption = y(let)

consumption   price

x                       100

y                        125

there is an inverse relation.

therefore we have : x/y=125/100

or, y=100x/125

y=0.8x

there decrease in consumption = 1-0.8=.02       i.e. 20%
by (31 points)
+1 vote
Let us suppose that the old price of  $1$ liter petrol $=100$

New price of $1$ liter petrol $ = 100 + \dfrac{25}{100}\times 100 = 125$

A person can not afford $25$ rupees extra for $1$ liter petrol,so he reduce his consumption,so that expenditure remain same.

$\% $ Consumption reduced $ = \dfrac{125-100}{125}\times 100 = \dfrac{25}{125}\times 100 = 20\%$

Option $(C)$ is the correct answer.
by Boss (45.8k points)