The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
167 views

UGCNET-June-2019-I-23

If $152$ is divided into four parts proportional at $3$, $4$, $5$ and $7$, then the smallest part is

  1. $29$
  2. $26$
  3. $25$
  4. $24$
in Numerical Ability by Veteran (434k points)
retagged by | 167 views

6 Answers

+4 votes
Let say  $3x,4x,5x,7x$ are the four parts of the $152$

we can write like this $3x+4x+5x+7x = 152$

$\implies 19x=152$

$\implies x = 8$

So, four parts is $: 3\times 8,4\times 8,5\times 8,7\times 8 = 24,32,40,56$

So, the smallest part is $24.$

Option $(D)$ is the correct answer.
by Veteran (60.6k points)
0 votes

Smallest number in the series is 3. 
 So the number which is multiplicative by 3 in the options is 24 and this would be considered as smallest part. 

Answer will be Option (D)

by (47 points)
0 votes
Option A 24
by (11 points)
0 votes
Take sum of ratio 3+4+5+7=29

Smallest part is : 152*3%19=24
by (11 points)
0 votes
Option D 24

Because it is the only option which is multiple of 3 as smallest ratio value is 3.
by (11 points)
0 votes
ANSWER WILL BE

D: 24

because

if we take the smallest number =x

then the number will be 3x,4x,5x and 7x

and adding 3x,4x,5x,7x to each other then it will be 19x

so,19x=152

or,x=8

3x=3 x 8=24

4x= 4 x 8=32

5x=5 x 8=40

and 7x=7 x 8=56

so the smallest number is 24.
by (167 points)
edited by