in Computer Networks edited by
1,451 views
2 votes
2 votes

The ability to inject packets into the Internet with a false source address is known as

  1. Man-in-the-middle attack
  2. IP phishing
  3. IP sniffing
  4. IP spoofing
in Computer Networks edited by
by
1.5k views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

4) IP Spoofing

IP address spoofing or IP spoofing is the creation of Internet Protocol packets with a false source IP address, for the purpose of impersonating another computing system

Reference : Wikipedia

2 votes
2 votes
Man-in-the-Middle Attack: It is an attack where the attacker secretly relays and possibly alters the communications between two parties who believe they are directly communicating with each other.
IP Spoofing: IP spoofing is the creation of Internet Protocol (IP) packets which have a modified source address in order to either hide the identity of the sender, to impersonate another computer system, or both.

Phishing is a type of attack on computer device where the attacker tries to find the sensitive information of users in a fraud manner through electronic communication by intending to be from a related trusted organization in an automated manner.

IP Sniffing The stealing of network addresses by reading the packets. Harmful data is then sent stamped with internal trusted addresses.
Answer:

Related questions