The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
154 views

The ability to inject packets into the Internet with a false source address is known as

  1. Man-in-the-middle attack
  2. IP phishing
  3. IP sniffing
  4. IP spoofing
in Computer Networks by Veteran (425k points)
edited by | 154 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

4) IP Spoofing

IP address spoofing or IP spoofing is the creation of Internet Protocol packets with a false source IP address, for the purpose of impersonating another computing system

Reference : Wikipedia

by Active (5.2k points)
+1 vote
Man-in-the-Middle Attack: It is an attack where the attacker secretly relays and possibly alters the communications between two parties who believe they are directly communicating with each other.
IP Spoofing: IP spoofing is the creation of Internet Protocol (IP) packets which have a modified source address in order to either hide the identity of the sender, to impersonate another computer system, or both.

Phishing is a type of attack on computer device where the attacker tries to find the sensitive information of users in a fraud manner through electronic communication by intending to be from a related trusted organization in an automated manner.

IP Sniffing The stealing of network addresses by reading the packets. Harmful data is then sent stamped with internal trusted addresses.
by (69 points)