The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
227 views

What percentage $(\%)$ of the IPv4, IP address space do all class C addresses consume?

  1. $12.5 \%$
  2. $25 \%$
  3. $37.5 \%$
  4. $50 \%$
in Computer Networks by Veteran (424k points)
edited by | 227 views

2 Answers

+2 votes

Class C Addresses 

Total No. of IpV4 addresses possible               = $  2^(32) $

Total No of IPv4 address belong to Class C    =$ 2^(29)$    [As Class C IP addresses always start with 1 1 0 ]

So,required Percentage = ( 2^29 / 2^32 ) X 100

                                           =  100/8

                                           = 12.5%

by Active (5.2k points)
+1 vote

Let, N denotes Network part and H denotes host part

CLASS C ,

Octect Format : N.N.N.H

i.e. 24 bits for Network Part and  8 bits for host part.

But out of 24 bits , first three bits are fixes which is 110,

So,  percentage (%) of the IPv4, IP address space do all class C addresses consume = (2^29/2^32)*100  %

                                                                                                                                                    = 1/8*100 %

                                                                                                                                                    = 12.5%

by (317 points)