The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
597 views

On translating the expression given below into quadruple representation, how many operations are required?

$$(i\ast j)+(e+f)\ast(a\ast b+c)$$

  1. $5$
  2. $6$
  3. $3$
  4. $7$
in Compiler Design by
edited by | 597 views

2 Answers

+3 votes

6 operation required

Answer=B

1)

*

i

j

t1

2)

+

e

f

t2

3)

*

a

b

t3

4)

+

t3

c

t4

5)

+

t1

t2

t5

6)

*

t5

t4

t6

by
edited by
+1 vote
T1 = (i*j)
T2=(e+f)
T3=(a*b)
T4= (T3+c)
T5=T2 * T4
T6=T1 + T5
Hence 6 operations are required.
by