in Databases edited by
2,452 views
4 votes
4 votes

In relational databases, if relation R is in BCNF, then which of the following is true about relation R?

  1. R is in 4NF
  2. R is not in 1NF
  3. R is in 2NF and not in 3NF
  4. R is in 2NF and 3NF
in Databases edited by
by
2.5k views

3 Comments

Option 4.
0
0
edited by
Option 4 is correct
0
0
Option D is correct.
0
0

5 Answers

7 votes
7 votes
Best answer

 

$\therefore$ Option $4.$ is correct.

edited by
1 vote
1 vote
A relation is  in 'N' Normal Form it means it must be in 1NF,2NF,......N-1 NF.

Standard Normal Form Hiearchy

1NF - > 2NF - > 3NF - > BCNF

So Realtion is in BCNF then it must be in 1NF,2NF & 3NF Hence Opton 4 is correct.
edited by
0 votes
0 votes
Option D.

If Relation is in BCNF then it must be 1NF,2NF,3NF.
0 votes
0 votes
It also in 2nf and 3 nf
Answer:

Related questions