in Databases edited by
2,678 views
4 votes
4 votes

Which of the following has same expressive power with regard to relational query language?

  1. Rational algebra and domain relational calculus
  2. Relational algebra and tuples relational calculus
  3. Relational algebra and domain relational calculus restricted to safe expression
  4. Relational algebra and tuples relational calculus restricted to safe expression
  1. a and b only
  2. c and d only
  3. a and c only
  4. b and d only
in Databases edited by
by
2.7k views

1 comment

2

Relational Algebra equivalent in expressing power to A. TRC B. DRC restricted to safe Operation.
0
0

5 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
The expressive power of TRC,DRC is equivalent to relational aljebra .hence the option B is correct.
0 votes
0 votes

please refer here: 1)https://gateoverflow.in/3554/gate2006-it-15

                              2)https://gateoverflow.in/825/gate2002-1-20

0 votes
0 votes

Ans: (B) c and d only. 

see here: https://gateoverflow.in/3554/gate2006-it-15

0 votes
0 votes
Relational algebra has same expressive power as safe relational calculus (safe tuple relational calculus and safe domain relational calculus.

So B is correct.
Answer:

Related questions