The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
234 views

Consider the equation $(146)_b +(313)_{b-2} = (246)_8$. Which of the following is the value of $b$?

  1. $8$
  2. $7$
  3. $10$
  4. $16$
in Digital Logic by Veteran (423k points)
edited by | 234 views
0
Answer will be $2)$ With option elimination I got $7$

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

Answer 2. 7

First convert each term in base 10 to find base and make equation 

by Active (4.5k points)
selected by
0 votes
Option(B): 7
by (289 points)