in CO and Architecture retagged by
5,016 views
4 votes
4 votes

Which type of addressing mode, less number of memory references are required?

  1. Immediate
  2. Implied
  3. Register
  4. Indexed
in CO and Architecture retagged by
by
5.0k views

4 Comments

register addressing mode does not need memory reference  as operands are always in register

implied addressing mode :--may or may not need memory reference ( like push ,pop   or CMA instruction)

immediate addressing modes:--may or may not need memory reference

indexed addressing mode :----need memory reference
0
0
A,B and C are correct
0
0
@sanjay Sharma …..then No answer correct?
0
0

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

Answer A,B,C

Implied , immediate, register addressing mode require no memory reference

Index register addressing mode require 1 memory reference and 1 alu operation

Addressing Modes.pdf

0 votes
0 votes
In Implied Addressing Mode , operand is always present in instruction itself.                                                      So,option 2 is correct
0 votes
0 votes
Option (B): Implied Addressing Mode

In this,the operand is specified with the instruction itself,

e.g.,RRC in 8085 microprocessor

1 comment

Where is operand specified in the instruction you have given?
0
0
Answer:

Related questions