The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
44 views

UGCNET-June-2019-II-11

Which type of addressing mode, less number of memory references are required?

  1. Immediate
  2. Implied
  3. Register
  4. Indexed
asked in CO and Architecture by Veteran (414k points)
edited by | 44 views
0
Implied Addressing Mode

In this mode Operand  is specified in instruction itself. Hence no need of Memory reference also called Zero address instruction.
0
marks are given to all in this question by NTA

2 Answers

+1 vote
In implied addressing mode the operand is specified in the instruction itself. Hence, there is no need of memory reference.

Whereas in all the other modes atleast $1$ memory reference(s) required.

$\therefore$ Option $2.$ is correct.
answered by Boss (16.2k points)
0 votes
In Implied Addressing Mode , operand is always present in instruction itself.                                                      So,option 2 is correct
answered by (79 points)