The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
590 views
decimal number are represented in sign magnitude form  +9286 and +801 convert them to signed 10s complement and perform following operations( 1 digit required for sign)

1)-9286+ (+801)

2)-9286+(-801)
in Digital Logic by Boss (31.4k points) | 590 views

4 Answers

+1 vote

1)-9286+ (+801)=

-9286=100000-9286= 90714

then, 90714+ (+801)=91515

100000-91515=-8485

2)-9286+(-801)

-9286=90714

-801=99199

90714+99199=89913

100000-89913=-10087

by Veteran (119k points)
+1 vote

Wrong Answer! This is not the proper solution. 

This is the proper solution.https://math.stackexchange.com/questions/2168230/how-was-the-10s-complement-calculated-for-the-signed-numbers-below Please edit the answer. The answer srestha has given is subtly wrong.

by (21 points)
+1 vote

1) $-9286+ (+801)$

10's complement of $-9286$ is $10^{6}-9286$  $= 990714$

$990714 + 816 = 991515$,answer is negative and represented in ten's complement form 

or $-( 1000000 - 991515)$ $= -8485$

2) $-9286+(-801)$

10's complement of $-801$ is $10^{6}-801$  $= 999199$

$990714 + 999199= 989913$ (discarding overflow)

Converting back to sign magnitude form, $-(1000000 - 989913) = -10087$

by Boss (36.5k points)
edited by
0 votes

I'm pretty sure signed 10s complement is just 10s complement except you devote a bit in memory to represent the minus sign. Eg - 9286 is represented as 1 1001 0010 1000 0110 if you are using binary coded decimal, and 9286 is represented as 0 1001 0010 1000 0110 . The minus bit simply tells the machine whether it should perform addition or subtraction. Eg:

(negative number1) + (negative number2) = negative (number1 + number2),

(negative number1) + (positive number2) = (number2 - number1)

 

by (75 points)