The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
19 views

If $f(x)=e^{5x}$ and $h(x)=f’’(x)+2f’(x)+f(x)+2$  then $h(0)$ equals

  1. $38$
  2. $8$
  3. $4$
  4. $0$
in Calculus by Boss (17.5k points)
recategorized by | 19 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

$f(x)=e^{5x}$

$f'(x)=5e^{5x}$

$f''(x)=25 e^{5x}$

$h(x)=25 e^{5x} + 10 e^{5x} + e^{5x} +2$

$h(0)= 25+10+1+2=38$

Option A)

by Boss (16.3k points)
+1 vote

Answer : Option (A)

$ f(x) = e^{5x}$ 

Differentiating wrt. x, 

$f'(x) = 5 \cdot e^{5x}$

Differentiating wrt. x, 

$f''(x) = 5 \cdot 5 \cdot e^{5x} = 25 \cdot e^{5x}$

Thus, anwer will be 

$25 \cdot e^{0} + 10 \cdot e^0 + e^0 + 2 = 38$

 

by Active (2k points)