The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
167 views
A sorting technique that guarantees that records with same primary key in the same order in the sorted list as in the original unsorted list is said to be....
in DS by (49 points) | 167 views
0
Stable Sorting Technique.

4 Answers

+2 votes
Its called $\bf{stable}$ sorting technique.

This maintains the same position of the elements even after getting sorted.

Insertion, Bubble and Merge sorts are stable sorting algoritms.
by Boss (19.3k points)
0 votes
Stable sorting method in which order of two data having same values is maintained
by (303 points)
0 votes

Its called stable sorting technique. 

A sorting algorithm is said to be stable if two objects with equal keys appear in the same order in sorted output as they appear in the input array to be sorted.

Some Sorting Algorithms are stable by nature, such as Bubble Sort, Insertion Sort, Merge Sort, Count Sort etc.

You can find the good explanation here  https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/stability-in-sorting-algorithms/

 

by (147 points)
0 votes
This is stable sorting algorithm which maintains the relative order between the same elements as the original array. Example: Merge sort, Insertion sort,Counting sort,Bubble sort etc
by Junior (543 points)