in CO and Architecture edited by
1,716 views
4 votes
4 votes

The immediate addressing mode can be used for

  1. Loading internal registers with initial values
  2. Perform arithmetic or logical operation on data contained in instructions

Which of the following is true?

  1. Only $1$
  2. Only $2$
  3. Both $1$ and $2$
  4. Immediate mode refers to data in cache
in CO and Architecture edited by
by
1.7k views

1 comment

I think both 1 and 2 are true so c) is corrrect.
0
0

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
$\underline{\textbf{Answer:}\Rightarrow}\;\mathbf{c.}$

Both options are correct.

Example:

$\mathbf{Load \;X_1 \;100}$
edited by
by

4 Comments

Immediate addressing mode used to Perform arithmetic or logical operation on data contained in instructions

But for 1 point load internal register with initial value any source?
0
0
I think Loading of data is not an Arithmetical or Logical operation. Hence the option A is correct.
0
0
but this is not an ALU operation
0
0

Can it be an example for 2nd option?

SUB SP, #4

 

0
0
0 votes
0 votes
Both 1 and 2 are correct for 1 point examples are there for second point example is ADD #2,#3 say this is a instruction it is in immediate mode it will simply add 2+3. It is a 2 address or 2 operand instruction.
0 votes
0 votes

C→

Both 1 and 2

 

Both options are correct

  1. Loading internal registers with initial values
  2. Perform arithmetic or logical operation on data contained in instructions
Answer:

Related questions