in CO and Architecture edited by
2,123 views
2 votes
2 votes

Statements associated with registers of a CPU are given. Identify the false statement.

  1. The program counter holds the memory address of the instruction in execution
  2. Only opcode is transferred to the control unit
  3. An instruction in the instruction register consists of the opcode and the operand
  4. The value of the program counter is incremented by $1$ once its value has been read to the memory address register
in CO and Architecture edited by
by
2.1k views

3 Answers

3 votes
3 votes

PC holds the address of the next instruction to be fetched.

MAR holds the address of the instruction being executed.

So, A is False (Answer)


Control Unit needs only the Opcode field of the instruction. The other information (Addressing Mode, and the Operands) are required by the ALU to perform the involved computation.

So, B is True.


Instruction Register (IR) is the register that holds the instruction itself (NOT the address of it).

We say an instruction is fetched when we successfully load it in the IR. Of course, it will consist of the Opcode and the Operands.

So, C is True.


Memory Address Register (MAR) holds the address of the current instruction in execution. When the contents of PC are loaded into MAR, PC is incremented where the next instruction is.

Iff the size of an instruction is 1 word, only then PC would be incremented by 1.

Option D is True under this assumption.

0 votes
0 votes
$\underline{\textbf{Answer:}\Rightarrow}\;\mathbf{a.}$

The program counter (PC) holds the address of the next instruction, not the current instruction.
edited by
by
0 votes
0 votes
Answer: A) The PC holds the memory address of the instruction in execution.

PC actually holds the address of the next instruction.
edited by

4 Comments

Correct answer should be option A.
0
0
Yes..
0
0

Option (d) should be incorrect as well.

The value of the program counter is incremented by $1$ once its value has been read to the Memory Address Register

It's incremented by $1$ word in RISC or multiple words in CISC (as instructions can span multiple words) 

0
0
Answer: