in Digital Logic edited by
1,280 views
3 votes
3 votes

To send same bit sequence, $\text{NRZ}$ encoding require

  1. Same clock frequency as Manchester encoding
  2. Half the clock frequency as Manchester encoding
  3. Twice the clock frequency as Manchester encoding
  4. A clock frequency which depend on number of zeroes and ones in the bit sequence
in Digital Logic edited by
by
1.3k views

3 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

 In Manchester encoding scheme , there is a transition after every bit. It means that we must have clocks with double the speed to send same amount of data as in NRZ encodings please refer to https://www.cse.iitk.ac.in/users/dheeraj/cs425/lec03.html

1 vote
1 vote
option B where NRZ encoding require Half the clock frequency as Manchester encoding  for the same value bit representations of voltages changes .
0 votes
0 votes

B) Half the clock frequency as Manchester encoding ...

 

Hence, in Manchester, modulation rate is always twice that of NRZ and bandwidth correspondingly greater...

Therefore, for sending the same bit sequence, NRZ encoding requires half the clock frequency as that of Manchester encoding.…

 

by
Answer:

Related questions