in CO and Architecture edited by
2,836 views
3 votes
3 votes

A stack organized computer is characterised by instructions with

  1. indirect addressing
  2. direct addressing
  3. zero addressing
  4. index addressing
in CO and Architecture edited by
by
2.8k views

1 comment

Machines based on accumulator register; and stack organized machines support Zero Address Instructions, because the address of the operand is implicitly known. (Accumulator, and Top of the Stack respectively)

Option C
0
0

5 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

$\underline{\textbf{Answer:}\Rightarrow}\;\mathbf{c.}$

A stack based CPUs uses Zero instruction.


https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/introduction-of-stack-based-cpu-organization/

by
1 vote
1 vote
We know that Stack based computing used no address in instruction.It always implied TOPof the stack.

ACCUMULATOR based instruction ,onthe other hand uses ONE address instruction means that one address is always implied as the ACCUMULATOR.

Hence the option C is correct.
0 votes
0 votes

Option C zero addressing

Operand is (implicitly) on top of the stack
E.g. ADD
—>Pop top two items from stack
—>Add them
—>Push result on top of stack

0 votes
0 votes
C)Stack based machines uses zero addressing modes.
Answer:

Related questions