in Operating System edited by
770 views
3 votes
3 votes

Jobs keep arriving at a processor. A job can have an associated time length as well as a priority tag. New jobs may arrive while some earlier jobs are running. Some jobs may keep running indefinitely. A $\textsf{starvation free}$ job-scheduling policy guarantees that no job waits indefinitely for service. Which of the following job-scheduling policies is starvation free?

  1. Round – robin
  2. Shortest job first
  3. Priority queuing
  4. Latest job first
  5. None of the others
in Operating System edited by
770 views

1 comment

moved by

The round-robin (RR) scheduling algorithm is similar to FCFS scheduling, but preemption is added to enable the system to switch between processes. A small unit of time, called a time quantum or time slice, is defined.

Round robin is free from starvation and gives a fair allocation to every process.

So, the correct answer is $(A).$

0
0

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

Option A) is correct


  • Shortest Job First: Starvation for Longer Jobs
  • Priority Queuing: Starvation for Lower Priority Jobs
  • Latest Job First: Starvation for Older Jobs
  • Round Robin: No starvation
0 votes
0 votes
Round robin is starvation free.

starvation means some processes are not getting the resources for a longer period because schduling algorithm does not allow these processes into. Roun robin is a time sharing system with some time quantum with elapsation of which other job will be executed. Hence no starvation arises in round robin.Hence the option (A) is correct.
0 votes
0 votes
  • SJF: Starvation for Longer Jobs
  • Priority Queuing: Starvation for Lower Priority Jobs
  • LJF: Starvation for Older Jobs
  • RR: No starvation
  • FCFS-No starvation

1 comment

how fcfs no starvation..what if the first come process have longer BT then another process continue wating...so fcfs have starvation na
0
0
Answer:

Related questions