in Computer Networks recategorized
585 views
2 votes
2 votes

A packet whose destination is outside the local $TCP/IP$ network segment is sent to ________.

  1. File server
  2. $DNS$ server
  3. $DHCP$ server
  4. Default gateway
in Computer Networks recategorized
585 views

5 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer

option d:

Default gateway

default gateway serves as an access point or IP router that a networked computer uses to send information to a computer in another network or the Internet.Default simply means that this gateway is used by default, unless an application specifies another gateway.

selected by
1 vote
1 vote

4) default Gateway

0 votes
0 votes
Router

2 Comments

NO OPTION IS THERE NAME router
0
0
What are the options then?
Please post options too here.
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

Option 4

A default gateway in computer networking is the node that is assumed to know how to forward packets on to other networks. Typically, in a TCP/IP network, nodes such as servers, workstations and network devices each have a defined default route setting, (pointing to the default gateway), defining where to send packets for IP addresses for which they can determine no specific route.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Default_gateway

Answer:

Related questions