in Computer Networks recategorized
789 views
0 votes
0 votes

The maximum size of the data that the application layer can pass on to the $TCP$ layer below is ________.

  1. $2^{16}$ bytes
  2. $2^{16}$ bytes + $TCP$ header length
  3. $2^{16}$ bytes – $TCP$ header length
  4. $2^{15}$ bytes
in Computer Networks recategorized
789 views

4 Comments

Mam I guess there's some mistake in d question tat u've asked. Coz u see a similar question has been asked, mentioned in d link below. It's options r different. Please kindly visit d link below. 

https://gateoverflow.in/412/gate2008-14-isro2016-74

0
0
Could you please review ur options once?
0
0
@Devshree oh yes.. checked that link.

unfortunatetly ugc net paper contains these options only...

 (1) 216 bytes  
(2) 216 bytes + TCP header length  
(3) 216 bytes – TCP header length  
(4) 215 bytes
0
0
corrected options. according to ugc net question paper. but the options does not have any size which is correct option
0
0

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

https://gateoverflow.in/412/gate2008-14-isro2016-74

 

Same question asked in Gate 2018 and ISRO 2016

the answer is Any Size.

and according to UGC answer is (2) 216 bytes + TCP header length

1 vote
1 vote

Application Layer - Any size
Transport Layer - 65515 byte
Network layer - 65535 byte
Data link layer - 1500 byte
Note: Actually it works on any size, but given options are wrong. Excluded for evaluation.

Answer:

Related questions