in Computer Networks edited by
428 views
1 vote
1 vote

Match the following Layers and Protocols for a user browsing with $\text{SSL}:$

$\begin{array}{clcl}  \text{a.} &  \text{Application of layer}  & \text{i.} & \text{TCP} \\  \text{b.} &  \text{Transport layer} & \text{ii.} & \text{IP} \\   \text{c.} & \text{Network layer} & \text{iii.} & \text{PPP} \\   \text{d.} & \text{Datalink layer} & \text{iv.} & \text{HTTP}  \\  \end{array}$

$\textbf{Code :}$

  1. $\text{a-iv, b-i, c-ii, d-iii}$
  2. $\text{a-iii, b-ii, c-i, d-iv}$
  3. $\text{a-ii, b-iii, c-iv, d-i}$
  4. $\text{a-iii, b-i, c-iv, d-ii}$
in Computer Networks edited by
428 views

3 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer

option a

a. Application of layer  iv. HTTP 
b. Transport layer i. TCP 
c. Network layer  ii. IP  ​​​​​​​
d. Datalink layer  iii. PPP  

selected by
1 vote
1 vote

A) iv i ii iii

1 vote
1 vote

 

Application layer-HTTP

Transport layer-TCP

Network layer-IP

Data link layer-PPP

Option A
 

Answer:

Related questions