in Digital Logic recategorized
715 views
0 votes
0 votes

The hexadecimal equivalent of the octal number $2357$ is :

  1. $2EE$
  2. $2FF$
  3. $4EF$
  4. $4FE$
in Digital Logic recategorized
715 views

6 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer

(2357)8 = (010 011 101 111)2 

now grouping them of 4 from right to left

0100 1110 1111 --- so it will be 4EF so answer is 3

selected by
1 vote
1 vote

Given number is in octal (base 8)

Binary representation of given number is:

$(2357)^{_{8}} = (010 011 101 111)^{_{2}} \ \because \ 1 \ octal \ digit=3 \ binary \ digits \\ (0100 \ 1110 \ 1111)^{_{2}} = (4EF)^{_{16}} \ \because \ 4\ decimal \ digits = 1 \ hexadecimal\ digit$

Hence option 3) is correct

0 votes
0 votes
2357 is given in octal

so its binary equivalent will be obtained by converting every number into 3-bit equivalent binary (010 011 101 111)

Now to convert this octal number into its equivalent hexadecimal number, pair 4 bits of above binary number starting from MSB

it will become    (0100  1110   1111) which will be equivalent to 4EF

so, answer  is C
0 votes
0 votes
option 3 is corect 2357 in binary representation as 010011101111 and hexadecimal representation is 4EF
Answer:

Related questions