in Others edited by
184 views
0 votes
0 votes

Match the following $\text{ⅵ}$ commands in Unix :

$\begin{array}{clcl}  & \textbf{List-I}  & & \textbf{List-II} \\
\text{a.} & \text{:w} & \text{i.} & \text{saves the file and quits editing mode} \\
\text{b.} & \text{:x} & \text{ii.}
& \text{escapes unix shell} \\
\text{c.} & \text{:q} &\text{iii.} &  \text{saves file and remains in editing mode}\\ \text{d.} & \text{:sh} & \text{iv.} & \text{quits editing mode and no change are}\\&&& \text{saved to the file} \\   \end{array}$

$\textbf{Codes :}$

  1. $\text{a-ii, b-iii, c-i, d-iv}$
  2. $\text{a-iv, b-iii, c-ii, d-i}$
  3. $\text{a-iii, b-iv, c-i, d-ii}$
  4. $\text{a-iii, b-i, c-iv, d-ii}$
in Others edited by
184 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

ans should be D 

Quitting and Saving a File

:x<Return> quit vi, writing out modified file to file named in original invocation
  :w to save your file but not quit vi (this is good to do periodically in case of machine crash!).
:q to quit if you    haven't made any edits.
:sh  escapes  unix shell
0 votes
0 votes

Ans is D. 

For more info about Unix Vi-Editor with Modes of Operation:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CwNs0lm97Ug

Answer:

Related questions