in Operating System recategorized
824 views
0 votes
0 votes

Names of some of the Operating Systems are given below:

  1. MS-DOS     
  2. XENIX    
  3. OS/$2$

In the above list, following operating systems didn’t  provide multiuser facility.

  1. (a) only
  2. (a)  and (b)only
  3. (b) and (c) only
  4. (a),(b) and (c)
in Operating System recategorized
824 views

3 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer

Answer:

Resources

OS/2 does not support multi user

http://www.os2museum.com/wp/os2-history/os2-1-0/

visit above page scroll down to limitations

XENIX Supports multi user feature

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MS-DOS

MS-DOS single user os though some latter versions does tried to implement multi user support but it is considered single user os as multi user support were not there in it originally and was retro fitted.

http://www.linfo.org/ms-dos.html

So correct answer should be A and C which unfortunately is not among the options. Official answer key provided Marks to All.

selected by
0 votes
0 votes
Conflicting options.

Official Answer is 9  i.e. ALL  CORRECT
0 votes
0 votes

MS-DOS is an operating system for x86-based personal computers mostly developed by Microsoft. It doesn’t provide multi-user facility.
XENIX is a discontinued version of the Unix operating system for various microcomputer platforms, licensed by Microsoft from AT&T Corporation. It doesn’t provide multi-user facility.
OS/2 is a series of computer operating systems, initially created by Microsoft and IBM. It doesn’t provide multi-user facility.
So, Option (D) is correct.

Answer:

Related questions